Presentation Spitfires

This is an incomplete list and a work in progress, which will be updated progressively. Please feel free to make suggestions or corrections in the comments section !

Typically, presentation names were painted in yellow capital letters with a height of four inches, but there were many exceptions to this « rule ». I’ll be writing a summary of the most common styles for the names when time allows.

N3164 EAST INDIA
P7344 HALESOWEN
P7372 HYDERABAD
P7445 AMANGABAD
P7446 GULBUNGA
P7449 BIDAR
P7490 CITY OF COVENTRY I
P7491 CITY OF COVENTRY II
P7492 CITY OF COVENTRY III
P7625 GUILDFORD I
P7683 LONDONDERRY
P7684 BELFAST
P7685 HARLANDIE
P7697 ZANZIBAR I
P7698 ZANZIBAR II
P7699 ZANZlBAR III
P7730 PEMBA I
P7731 PEMBA II
P7732 ROWLEY REGIS
P7733 GUILDFORD II
P7734 GILLINGHAM
P7735 FAIRWARP
P7736 CAMBRIDGESHIRE
P7737 WORKSOP
P7738 CITY OF NOTTINGHAM
P7739 ERIC
P7740 BANKLINE
P7741 FASHION FLYER
P7742 N.E.M. (National Employers’ Ins. Assoc.)
P7743 BRENTWOOD
P7744 Mk IIa BOW STREET HOME GUARD – Photo
P7745 H.R.H. THE NAWAB OF BAHAWALPUR
P7746 CITY OF BRADFORD I
P7747 CITY OF BRADFORD II
P7748 CITY OF BRADFORD III
P7749 CITY OF BRADFORD IV
P7750 CITY OF BRADFORD V
P7751 CITY OF BRADFORD VI
P7752 THE WARDEN OF LONDON
P7753 PAMPERO I  (British Community in Buenos Aires)
P7754 PAMPERO II (British Community in Buenos Aires)
P7755 PAMPERO III (British Community in Buenos Aires)
P7756 PAMPERO IV (British Community in Buenos Aires)
P7757 SAYLES (Harold Arnold & Son)
P7815 WILFRUN
P7820 PAGANAS
P7823 DOWN (Northern Ireland)
P7826 SIND I
P7827 SIND II
P7830 SIND IV
P7832 ENNISKILLEN / BELFAST TELEGRAPH SPITFIRE FUND
P7833 PORTADOWN / BELFAST TELEGRAPH SPITFIRE FUND
P7834 MID ULSTER  (Belfast Telegraph Fund)
P7835 BALLYMENA J (Belfast Telegraph Fund)
P7836 SIND V
P7837 SIND III
P7838 FERMANAGH (Belfast Telegraph Fund)
P7839 CITY OF DERRY

Spitfire Mk IIa, P7840, No 340 (Free French) Squadron, winter 1941-1942

P7840 MOUNTAINS OF MOURNE (Belfast Telegraph Fund) – Exact markings : « MOUNTAINS O MOURNE / BELFAST TELEGRAPH SPITFIRE FUND »
P7841 LARNE (Belfast Telegraph Fund)
P7842 BANGOR (Belfast Telegraph Fund)
P7843 ALDERGROVE
P7844 NEWFOUNDLAND I
P7845 NEWFOUNDLAND II
P7846 NEWFOUNDLAND III
P7849 ARMAGH (Belfast Telegraph Fund)
P7855 EAST INDIA
P7883 GRAHAM’S HEATH
P7887 SIND VI
P7910 CITY OF BIRMINGHAM I
P7911 CITY OF BIRMINGHAM II
P7912 CITY OF BIRMINGHAM III
P7913 CITY OF BIRMINGHAM IV
P7918 NORTHAMPTON
P7919 BAWCO (Basbee, Walker & Co.)
P7920 THE RED ROSE
P7921 EVERREADY
P7922 MAN OF METAL

RCAF, Spitfire Mk IIa « Venture I », P7923, No 411 Squadron, 1941

P7923 VENTURE I – Photo Photo 2
P7924 VENTURE II
P7925 WESTON-SUPER-MARE
P7926 HEREWARD THE WAKE
P7928 DEVON
P7929 THE TRANSPORT MEN-ACE

Spitfire Mk IIa, P7962, FO Jan Zumbach, No 303 (Polish) Squadron, RAF Northolt, 9 May 1941

P7962 INSPIRATION (Mrs. Fyfe-Jameson)
P7964 CITY OF EXETER, DEVON
P7966 MANXMAN
P7969 PRIDE OF THE ISLE (Ely)
P7983 LEYLAND, LEEDS CITY
P8039 HEREWARD THE WAKE
P8040 VENTURE II
P8041 COUNTY OF NORTHAMPTON
P8044 FIRST CANADlAN DIVISlON
P8045 CITY OF WORCESTER I
P8046 CITY OF WORCESTER II
P8047 THE MALVERNS
P8048 KIDDERMINSTER, BEWDLEY AND STOURPORT
P8074 GARFIELD WESTON I
P8075 GARFIELD WESTON II

Spitfire Mk IIa, P8078, No 303 (Polish) Squadron, April 1941

P8078 GARFIELD WESTON III – Markings : « GARFIELD WESTON LTD »
P8080 HORWICH
P8081 GARFIELD WESTON IV
P8082 SKY SWEEPER (Hoover Ltd.)
P8083 GARFIELD WESTON V
P8085 GARFIELD WESTON VII
P8088 BOROUGH OF LAMBETH
P8089 MINERS OF DURHAM I
P8090 IDEAL
P8091 MINERS OF DURHAM II

Spitfire Mk IIa, P8092, John Plagis, No 266 Squadron, summer 1941

P8092 ELLAND
P8093 HALIFAXI
P8094 ON THE TARGET (A.A. Command)
P8095 HALIFAX II
P8098 ENFIELD SPITFIRE
P8130 LUTON I
P8131 LUTON II
P8137 SARUM & SOUTH WILTS
P8138 THE NORFOLK FARMER
P8139 ROBERT PEEL
P8140 NUFLIER (Norwich Union Life Insurance)
P8141 RUGBY AND DISTRICT
P8142 SOUTHPORT I
P8143 SOUTHPORT II
P8145 MABEL (Mrs. M. Crawford)
P8147 CITY OF NORWICH
P8148 THE BLACK HORSE – Presented by Lloyds Bank
P8149 LEWIS AND HARRIS FIGHTER
P8160 P.J. (Pinchin Johnson Co. Ltd.)
P8161 LEYLAND LEEDS CITY
P8162 D.S. & G. WORTH VALLEY
P8167 ASSAM ONE LAKHIMPUR
P8168 ASSAM TWO LAKHIMPUR
P8169 ASSAM THREE LAKHIMPUR
P8170 ASSAM FOUR LAKHIMPUR
P8172 BYDAND (Aberdeen)
P8174 BALTIC EXCHANGE I
P8175 BALTIC EXCHANGE II
P8176 NORTH BORNEO I
P8177 NORTH BORNEO II
P8178 CABLE QUEEN
P8179 MONTAGUE BEE
P8180 ST. VINCENT (Windward Isles)
P8181 TASMANIA I
P8182 TASMANIA II
P8183 TASMANIA III
P8193 LA ROSALINDA (Lady Davidson)
P8194 GOLDCOAST I
P8200 WINGED VICTORY (F. J. Pearson)
P8209 KERR
P8238 BORNEO (N.E.I.)
P8254 TRANSPITTER
P8278 ENFIELD SPITFIELD
P8327 JAVA I (N.E.I.)
P8329 SUMBAWA (N.E.I.)
P8330 BATAVIA (N.E.I.)
P8331 SUMATRA (N.E.I.)
P8332 SOEBANG (N.E.I.)
P8333 BANDA (N.E.I.)
P8335 SEMARANG (N.E.I.)
P8336 FLORES (N.E.I.)
P8338 BANDOENG (N.E.I.)
P8339 MADURA (N.E.l.)
P8340 BALIKPAPAN (N.E.I.)
P8341 LUMBOK (N.E.I.)

Spitfire Mk IIb, P8342, Sgt Machowiak, No 306 (Polish) Squadron, RAF Northolt, 29 August 1941

P8342 CERAM (N.E.I.)
P8343 MEDAN (N.E.I.)
P8344 ORKNEY
P8346 OSSETT AND HORBURY
P8347 RICHMOND JUBILEE
P8348 ROCHDALE AND DISTRICT – Markings on left side: « BRITISH AND FRIENDS / EX JAPAN » – Photo
P8349 SUCABOEMI (N.E.l.)
P8361 KRAKATAO (N.E.I.)
P8363 BANKA (N.E.[.)
P8364 SURINAM (N.E.I.)
P8365 ROTTERDAM (N.E.I.)
P8366 PALEMBANG (N.E.I.)
P8367 BALI (N.E.I.)
P8368 SIBAYAK (N.E.I.)
P8369 TOBA (N.E.I.)
P8370 OLDHAM
P8371 PALEMBANG OELOE (N.E.I.)
P8374 DULVERCOMBE
P8375 CELEBES (N.E.I.)
P8376 BESOEKI (N.E.I.)
P8377 SIWABOONG (N.E.I.)
P8378 SOURABAYA (N.E.I.)
P8379 OLDHAM AND LEES
P8380 BLACK VELVET (Gaumont)
P8381 STROUD AND DISTRICT
P8382 – Mk IIb, Rugby Portland Cement Company – Exact text : « CROWNCRETE » – Photo
P8383 BRADFORD VII
P8384 FEI YUE (N.E.I.)
P8385 IMPREGNABLE (Northants) – Photo
P8387 BARTY
P8389 METABOX (Metal Box Co.)
P8390 BOSTONIAN
P8392 MAGNET (G.E.C.)
P8393 GARFIELD WESTON VI
P8394 GIBRALTAR
P8395 SPIRIT OF CREWE
P8396 BERMUDA
P8397 CHESHUNT AND WALTHAM
P8398 CHEEPING WYCOMBE
P8399 BENONI (South Africa)
P8425 SPIRIT OF CREWE
P8429 FRIMLEY AND CAMBERLEY
P8435 MARVI
P8436 MARVI
P8438 CARDIFF III
P8439 CROSBY
P8440 CROSBY
P8443 MOLUKKEN (N.E.I.)
P8444 M.E.S. (N.E.I.)
P8445 INDIAN TELEGRAPHS
P8448 COUNTER ATTACK
P8461 KALAHARI (Bechuanaland)
P8463 CANADIAN SCOT
P8465 F.E.F. (Ferranti Ltd.)
P8471 PUDUKALAI NAGARATHA
P8479 BRITISH GLUES AND CHEMICALS
P8501 N.W. FRONTlER V
P8502 THE HEART OF ENGLAND I
P8503 SKY SCRAPER
P8504 BERMUDA IV

Spitfire Mk IIb, P8505, No 266 squadron, September 1941

P8505 J.G. (Cdr. and Mrs. A. M. Garlick) – Markings on starboard side : « STAMFORD »
P8506 FAVERSHAM
P8507 BERMUDA I
P8509 THE OLD LADY (Bank of England)
P8510 N.W. FRONTIER I
P8513 HECLA (Hadfields Ltd.)
P8515 N.W. FRONTIER III
P8516 AMBOINA (N.E.I.)
P8517 BECHUANA
P8518 NABHA III (Maharaja of)
P8520 THE MENDIP SPITFIRE
P8521 SULHAMSTEAD
P8522 MELTON MOWBRAY AND DISTRICT
P8523 BANSI (Lucknow)
P8525 LEIGH (Lancs)
P8526 BREDBURY AND ROMILEY
P8527 MAURITIUS II
P8528 TOWNSHIP OF SHIPLEY
P8530 THE CLAN (Clan Line)
P8531 WHO’S ‘AFEARD (Blandford)
P8532 THE HARRY LIVINGSTON
P8534 HUNTER (Crawford’s Biscuits)
P8536 BARON (Borax Ltd.)
P8538 THE GEORGE PARBURY
P8542 VIOLETTA (G. Armstrong, Esq.)
P8543 ASSAM VI
P8544 HEART OF ENGLAND III
P8545 INDIAN TELEGRAPHS II
P8547 INDIAN POSTS
P8548 ASSAM III
P8561 KALAHARI
P8562 STIR-GAR (Carmarthenshire)
P8563 CITY OF LEICESTER I
P8565 CITY OF LElCESTER II
P8567 PICTURE POST (Hulton Press)
P8568 CITY OF STOKE ON TRENT I
P8576 CITY OF BUNDABERG AND DISTRICT (Queensland) – Exact text : « CITY OF BUNDABERG & DISTRICT » – [Photo]
P8580 STOKE ON TRENT II
P8584 NABHA II
P8585 TELING TINGGI (N.E.I.)
P8588 SCAEFELL
P8589 MAKASSAR
P8595 MIDDELBERG (N.E.I.)
P8596 RIOUW (N.E.I.)
P8597 KATWIJK (N.E.I.)
P8600 LADY LINLITHGOW
P8601 DELHI I
P8602 MALANG (N.E.I.)
P8603 NABHA I
P8604 JAMSHEDPUR GOLMURI III
P8606 DELHI II
P8607 PALEMBANG OELOE II
P8609 HEART OF ENGLAND II
P8641 N.W. SURREY
P8642 COURAGEOUS (Lady Harrowing)
P8643 MARGERET HELEN (Hon. Mrs. Ronald Grenville)
P8644 HUNTLEY COCK OF THE NORTH
P8645 GAUMONT-BRITISH
P8646 ROCHDALE AND DISTRICT II
P8647 ARIEL (B.B.C.)
P8649 BERMUDA III
P8650 DEFENDAMUS (Taunton)
P8651 ST. HELENS (Lancs)
P8654 FLINT (County)
P8655 NEWTONIA (Newton Abbot)
P8656 NIPPY (J. Lyons & Co.)
P8657 CITY OF LEICESTER III
P8658 BOROUGH OF MORLEY
P8660 BUXTON
P8661 L.T.R. FIGHTER
P8662 FIRST CITY OF LONDON-TEXTILES
P8665 BINGLEY (U.D.C.)
P8666 CUBA (British Community)
P8669 CORNWALL
P8670 SECOND CITY OF LONDON-TEXTILES
P8671 CAMBORNE-REDRUTH
P8672 CARDIFF II
P8675 CLIFTONIAN
P8676 CEREDIGIAN II
P8690 CAERNARVONSHIRE
P8691 CEREDIGIAN I
P8692 CRISPS (Smiths Ltd.)
P8693 GREBBEBERG
P8695 N.W. FRONTIER IV
P8696 DILWAR (New Delhi)
P8714 SOUTH OF WARRINGTON
P8715 WULFRUN (Wolverhampton)
P8741 BHABNAGAR
P8789 BOROUGH OF WANSTEAD AND WOODFORD (Transferred to AA882)
P8797 SOUTH OF WARRINGTON
R6722 ARKWRIGHT
R7028 SUTHERLAND
R7057 CAITHNESS
R7058 R. J. MITCHELL
R7059 SOUTHAMPTON I
R7060 SOUTHAMPTON II
R7061 EDGLETS (Brooke Bonds)
R7062 THE BRID (Bridport)

Spitfire Mk Ia, R7063, Sgt Demosthenes Demades, 57 OTU, 1942

R7063 D.S.G. WORTH VALLEY
R7064 MERCURY (Sir Frederick Richmond)
R7065 CHELMSFORD
R7066 GALLEYWOOD
R7067 HASTINGS
R7068 WORTHlNG
R7069 JASON (Sir Frederick Richmond and Family)
R7070 PEGASUS (Sir Frederick Richmond and Family)
R7071 PERSEUS (Sir Frederick Richmond and Family)
R7072 SUNDERLAND I
R7073 SUNDERLAND II
R7074 SUNDERLAND III
R7114 SUNDERLAND IV
R7116 ST. AUSTELL AND DISTRICT
R7122 MIDDLESBROUGH
R7123 CAPUT INTER NIBILA
R7125 GATESHEAD
R7126 VILLAE DE POOLE
R7127 TURRIS JEHOVA
R7128 NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME
R7129 SECUNDUS DUBUSQUE RECTUS
R7130 SWANSEA I
R7131 PRESENTATION (I.O.M.)
R7132 INDUSTRIA (West Hartlepool)
R7134 SWANSEA III
R7135 THE DAUNTLESS (Dudley)
R7136 MERIONETH
R7139 WALSALL II – Photo
R7143 WALSALL I
R7145 B.B. & G.I. RAILWAY II
R7151 VICTOR McLAGLEN, SEATTLE
R7153 GOSPORT
R7154 ACCRINGTON, CHURCH, AND OSWALDTWISTLE
R7155 KUKUYUEMBU
R7156 B.B. & C.I. RAILWAY I [Note this is BB & GI railway above]
R7157 SOUTHERN BELLE (Brighton)
R7158 CHESHIRE
R7159 KAMBAMERU
R7160 SYMC BRIGHTON & HOVE
R7161 MOMBASA
R7162 TOBY (C. E. W. Charrington, Esq.)
R7163 BRIDGWATER
R7192 PETERBOROUGH AND DISTRICT
R7193 THE SILVER SNIPE
R7194 BRISTOL CIVIL DEFENCE
R7194 HOLMWOOD I
R7196 HOLMWOOD II
R7197 STAINBRIDGE AND DISTRICT
R7198 SHERWOOD FORESTER
R7199 WOOLTON (Lewis’s Ltd.)
R7200 FROME AND DISTRICT
R7201 LEST WE FORGET
R7202 PRESTON AND DISTRICT I
R7203 PRESTON AND DISTRICT III
R7204 LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE
R7205 PROVIDENT (P.C. & S. Co.)
R7206 CITY OF LIVERPOOL II
R7207 PRESTON AND DISTRICT II
R7208 CITY OF LIVERPOOL III
R7209 CITY OF LIVERPOOL I
R7210 CITY OF LIVERPOOL IV
R7211 SPIRIT OF LEEK
R7212 PUCK (John Laing & Son Ltd.)
R7214 BATLEY
R7215 STOCKPORT
R7216 WOOLWICH
R7217 FLEETWOOD
R7218 RETFORD AND DISTRICT
R7220 BOURNEMOUTH II
R7229 B.R.C. STAFFORD I
R7230 BRENDA (J. D. Burrows, Esq.)
R7231 GRIMSBY II
R7260 BRISTOL AIR RAID WARDEN
R7261 BOLSOVER I
R7262 BROMLEY (Kent)
R7263 B.R.C. STAFFORD II
R7264 BRYCHEINIOG (Breconshire)
R7265 GRIMSBY I
R7266 JAMSHEDPUR GULMARI II
R7267 BURNLEY AND DISTRICT
R7268 THE SWAN (Bryant & May)
R7269 JAMSHEDPUR GULMARI I
R7270 NAE BROTHER
R7271 BURNLEY AND DISTRICT
R7272 G.H. (G. Chambers-Hughes, Esq.)
R7273 BOMBAY GYMKHANA I
R7274 WEST RIDING
R7275 BOMBAY GYMKHANA II
R7276 BOLSOVER II
R7277 FOREMOST (H. J. Heinz & Co.)
R7278 BIRKENHEAD
R7279 KING’S MESSENGER
R7290 DONNINGTONIAN
R7291 TRUSTWORTHY (H. J. Heinz & Co.)
R7292 NEWBURY I
R7293 SANS TACHE
R7294 DERRICK (Wm. Laing & Son)
R7295 THE PASTURES (W. H. Holbert, Esq.)
R7296 NEWBURY II
R7297 IDEAL (H. J. Heinz & Co.)
R7298 ROTHERHAM AND DISTRICT
R7299 AITCH AITCH (Lord Hirst)
R7333 THE KIRBY I
R7334 PERFECT (H. J. Heinz & Co.)
R7335 THE KIRBY II
R7336 HOMINIS VIS (Hovis Ltd.)
R7338 PAPYRUS (National Paper Trades)
R7339 MAH-TAL (J. Latham Ltd.)
R7340 NAB (Nuneaton and District)
R7343 HEXHAM AND DISTRICT
W3133 CAWNPORE I
W3137 BRUM I (Birmingham)
W3168 CAWNPORE II
W3170 HENLEY-ON-THAMES
W3171 HUDDERSFIELD I
W3172 HUDDERSFIELD II
W3173 BARWELL (and Hinckley U.D.C.)
W3174 OSWALD FINNEY I
W3181 CITY OF LEEDS I
W3182 CITY OF LEEDS III
W3185 LORD LLOYD I
W3186 OSWALD FINNEY II
W3187 LORD LLOYD II
W3207 ABBOTSHAUGH FALKIRK
W3208 EASTBOURNE
W3209 EDMONTON-LONDON-ALBERTA
W3210 MALTA (Anglo-Maltese League)
W3211 NORMAN MERRETT
W3212 GHAWDEX (Anglo-Maltese League)
W3213 CECIL MACKAY
W3214 METAL TRADE, AUSTRALIA
W3215 MARKSMAN (Marks & Spencer)
W3216 MAIDENHEAD AND DISTRICT
W3236 LLANELLY
W3238 THE LONDON BUTCHER
W3239 BOB (R. Lowenstein, Esq.)
W3240 CITY OF LEEDS II
W3241 L.E.P. (London Provisions Exchange)
W3242 CRISPIN OF LEICESTER
W3243 THE FALKIRK BAIRN
W3244 DEVON SQUADRON
W3245 LINCOLN IMP [Photo]
W3246 DEVON SQUADRON
W3247 CITY OF HULL III
W3248 LETCHWORTH
W3249 BALTIC EXCHANGE III
W3250 CENTRAL PROVlNCES BERAR II
W3251 CENTRAL PROVINCES BERAR I
W3252 CENTRAL PROVINCES BERAR III
W3253 CENTRAL PROVINCES BERAR IV
W3254 CENTRAL PROVINCES BERAR V
W3308 WINDSOR LAD
W3309 THE WILTSHIRE I
W3313 NIKE (M. Embirious, New York)
W3314 HOSIERY FLIGHT, LEICESTER
W3315 STOCKTON, THORNABY, BILLINGHAM AND TEES
W3316 CITY OF SALFORD
W3317 NEWPORT HUNDREDS AND WOLVERTON URBAN DISTRICT
W3318 JEWELLERY, WATCH & ALLIED TRADES
W3319 WINCHESTER AND DISTRICT
W3320 THE DARLINGTON SPITFIRE
W3321 ELCARDO THE THISTLE
W3322 HENDON GRIFFON
W3323 THE NEW FOREST
W3324 NEWCASTLE-ON-TYNE II
W3325 NEWCASTLE-ON-TYNE I
W3326 MESOPOTAMIA
W3327 HORSHAM AND DISTRICT
W3328 THE FLYING FOX
W3329 SPIRIT OF URUGUAY
W3330 VECTIS (Isle of Wight)
W3331 THE KING RUFUS
W3332 HENDON GRIFFON
W3333 HENDON PEGASUS
W3334 PROGRESS I (Blackpool)
W3403 THE DOG FIGHTER (Kennel Club)
W3405 MONMOUTH, CHEPSTOW AND FOREST OF DEAN
W3408 MR. & MRS. ALBERT EHRMAN
W3409 THE PERUVIAN OILFIELDS
W3410 LANCASTRIAN
W3412 RHODESIAN PIONEER
W3430 PRESIDENT ROOSEVELT
W3431 KAAPSTAD III (Cape Town)
W3432 CORDELL HULL
W3434 ABERDARE AND MOUNTAIN AIR
W3436 THE MIDLAND BAKER
W3437 KAAPSTAD II (Cape Town)
W3438 KAAPSTAD I (Cape Town)
W3439 KAAPSTAD IV (Cape Town)
W3440 TRENGGANU
W3441 ALLOWAY (Montreal)
W3442 PROGRESS II (Blackpool)
W3443 CAPE TOWN I
W3444 NEW YORKLIN (Montreal) – Photo
W3445 CAPETOWN II
W3446 JENNIFER (Montreal)
W3447 CAPETOWN IV
W3448 CAPE TOWN III
W3449 BOROUGH OF ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE
W3450 DUNOTTAR CASTLE
W3451 PROGRESS III (Blackpool Corporation)
W3452 MIDNIGHT SUN (Forces in Iceland)
W3453 COUNTY BOROUGH OF READING
W3454 HESTON AND ISLEWORTH
W3455 SMETHWICK
W3456 WATFORD
W3457 CYNON VALLEY
W3458 MIRFIELD
W3459 CAPE TOWN V
W3460 CAPETOWN VI
W3461 KAAPSTAD V
W3502 WOLDS AND BUCKROSE
W3505 HENDON ENDEAVOUR
W3506 HENDON LAMB
W3528 WDFUNZ ? – Women’s Division of Farmers Union of New Zealand. Something was written beneath WDFUNZ as well.
W3529 CAITHNESS (replaced R7057)
W3578 SOUTHLAND I
W3579 SOUTHLAND II
W3604 BLACK IMP
W3626 RUANDA
W3628 OMAN (Persian Gulf Forces)
W3630 KUWAIT (Persian Gulf Forces)
W3631 BAHRAIN II
W3632 BAHREIN (Persian Gulf Residents)
W3640 SOUTHLAND III
W3644 LYTHAM ST.ANNES
W3645 JOSEPH SNOOKA (Johannesburg) or JOSEPH SNOOKA later WAIKATO
W3647 SADDLEWORTH
W3648 WISBECH
W3649 SHEPLEY (Mrs. Shepley)
W3650 SLAMANAC
W3651 CARBINE (Victoria Racing Club)
W3652 BLUE CHARM (Brig. Gen. Lindemann) [Photo]
W3653 DONCASTER
W3654 MARCH BROWN (Brig. Gen. Lindemann)
W3655 SILVER GREY (Brig. Gen. Lindemann)
W3656 AFRIC SCOT (Caldedonian Society)
W3657 PENDLE (Nelson, Lancs)
W3697 HOWRAH
W3704 QACHA’S NEK
W3756 JOHN STEVENS or JOHN STEPHENS
W3757 BRUCE STEVENS or BRUCE STEPHENS
W3761 BLUE NOSE (Halifax Chronicle, Nova Scotia)
W3762 JUNAGARH (Nawab of)
W3763 THANE OF FIFE / THE THANE OF FIFE
W3764 FUN OF THE FAIR (Showmen’s Guild)
W3765 ROLLERS SPITFIRE (Hoffman Bearings)
W3766 WANDSWORTH (Putney, Roehampton and Southfields)
W3767 WANDSWORTH (Streatham and Central Division)
W3768 HIGHAM FERRERS-IRTHLINGBOROUGH
W3769 WEST INDIAN STATES
W3722 MORAY (Elgin)
W3773 LEYLAND (U.D.C.)
W3774 SAMSON (A. McAlpine & Son) [Photo]
W3775 RUSHDEN’S HELL FOR LEATHER
W3814 POPOCATEPETL (Mexico)
W3815 SIERRA LEONE II
W3816 THE SHOPMATE (John White and Northampton Evening Telegraph)
W3817 WELLINGBOROUGH (John White and Northampton Evening Telegraph)
W3820 THE RHONDDA
W3821 PEMBA III
W3822 ZANZIBAR IV
W3823 HOLT I (Herbert Holt and Major Andrew Holt through the ‘Who’s For Britain Fund’ of Canada)
W3824 HOLT II (Herbert Holt and Major Andrew Holt through the ‘Who’s For Britain Fund’ of Canada)
W3825 HOLT III (Herbert Holt and Major Andrew Holt through the ‘Who’s For Britain Fund’ of Canada)
W3826 HOLT IV (Herbert Holt and Major Andrew Holt through the ‘Who’s For Britain Fund’ of Canada)
W3827 HOLT V (Herbert Holt and Major Andrew Holt through the ‘Who’s For Britain Fund’ of Canada)
W3828 HOLT VI (Herbert Holt and Major Andrew Holt through the ‘Who’s For Britain Fund’ of Canada)
W3829 HOLT VII (Herbert Holt and Major Andrew Holt through the ‘Who’s For Britain Fund’ of Canada)
W3830 HOLT VIII (Herbert Holt and Major Andrew Holt through the ‘Who’s For Britain Fund’ of Canada)
W3831 HOLT IX (Herbert Holt and Major Andrew Holt through the ‘Who’s For Britain Fund’ of Canada)
W3832 HOLT X (Herbert Holt and Major Andrew Holt through the ‘Who’s For Britain Fund’ of Canada)
W3833 HOLT XI (Herbert Holt and Major Andrew Holt through the ‘Who’s For Britain Fund’ of Canada)
W3834 HOLT XII (Herbert Holt and Major Andrew Holt through the ‘Who’s For Britain Fund’ of Canada)
W3835 HOLT XIIA (Herbert Holt and Major Andrew Holt through the ‘Who’s For Britain Fund’ of Canada)
W3836 HOLT XIV (Herbert Holt and Major Andrew Holt through the ‘Who’s For Britain Fund’ of Canada)
W3837 EVENING TELEGRAPH
W3838 VALPARAISO (Chile)
W3839 KETTERING DISTRICT
W3840 JOHN PEEL’S HUNTER (West Cumberland)
W3842 ST. KITTS NEVIS I
W3843 ST. KITTS NEVIS II
W3844 COUNTY OF MONTGOMERY
W3845 JOHN MACKINTOSH
W3847 TRAVANCORE I
W3848 TRAVANCORE, II
W3850 WESTMORLAND I
W3851 NYASALAND I
W3852 USCO VEREENIGING
W3853 NYASALAND II
W3893 NYASALAND IV
W3894 NYASALAND III
W3895 NYASALAND V
W3896 NYASALAND VI
W3897 NYASALAND VII
X4592 ST. GEORGE
X4593 KERALA (Madras Mail)
X4594 ANDHRADESA (Madras Mail)
X4595 TOMILAND (Madras Mail)
X4599 PLYMOUTH AND SOUTHSEA I
X4600 PLYMOUTH AND SOUTHSEA II
X4601 ARGONAUT (City of Hull)
X4602 BAHAMAS I
X4604 CEYLON II
X4605 CEYLON III
X4606 CEYLON V
X4613 FALKLAND ISLANDS IX – (read comment by Bob L below)
X4614 FALKLAND ISLANDS I – (read comment by Bob L below)
X4615 FALKLAND ISLANDS II – (read comment by Bob L below)
X4616 FALKLAND ISLANDS IV – (read comment by Bob L below)
X4617 FALKLAND ISLANDS III – (read comment by Bob L below)
X4619 FALKLAND ISLANDS VI – (read comment by Bob L below)
X4620 FALKLAND ISLES VII  – more probably FALKLAND ISLANDS VII (read comment by Bob L below)
X4621 MARTIN EVANS BEVAN
X4622 FALKLAND ISLANDS V – (read comment by Bob L below)
X4623 SCILLONIA
X4642 FALKLAND ISLANDS VIII – (read comment by Bob L below) – view photo
X4643 FALKLAND ISLANDS X – (read comment by Bob L below)
X4644 SARKAR I TIRHUT
X4664 F.A.N.Y. (Regimental Club)
X4665 EARL SHILTON
X4666 KAFFRARIA I
X4667 HUDDERSFIELD III
X4668 BURDAGE
X4669 KAFFRARIA II
X4670 THE BRIGHT VENTURA
X4906 BATH
X4907 MACCLESFIELD
X4908 INVICTA (Southern Railway)
X4909 KENSINGTON II
X4910 KENSINGTON I
X4911 BOURNEMOUTH
X4912 SUTTON COLDFIELD
X4913 FLYING SCOTSMAN (L.N.E.R.)
X4914 COCK OF THE NORTH (L.N.E.R.)
X4915 CITY OF HULL II
X4916 CITYOFHULL I
X4917 GREENOCK
X4819 WEST BROMWICH
X4820 VICTOR (Jas. Kerr, Johannesburg)
X4821 NIX OVER SIX PRIMUS
X4823 NIX OVER SIX SECUNDUS
X4924 SIR HARRY AND LADY OAKES I
X4925 SIR HARRY AND LADY OAKES II
X4936 IN MEMORY OF R. J. MITCHELL
X4941 SWANSEA II
X4994 THEDERBYRAM
AA862 BLACKBURN II
AA864 DIRTY GIRTY VANCOUVER
AA865 EUSTACE (Manchester Fund)
AA866 MANCHESTER WEATHERPROOF
AA871 ROYAL TUNBRIDGE WELLS
AA873 MANCHESTER AIR CADET
AA874 MANCHESTER SCHOLAR
AA875 MANCHESTER KILLER
AA877 MANCHESTER CHAIRMAN
AA878 MANCHESTER MERCHANT TRADER
AA879 MANCHESTER CIVIL DEFENDER
AA880 MANCHESTER SMITHFIELD MARKET
AA881 MANCHESTER CORPORATION TRANSPORT
AA882 BOROUGH OF WANSTEAD AND WOODFORD (Transferred ex P8789)
AA967 INDIAN TELEGRAPHS
AA968 BOMBAY & BARODA CENTRAL INDIAN RAILWAY
AA973 BIHAR V
AA975 THE BOY DAVID (Lady Davidson)
AA976 GRANDOTEL (Manchester)
AA978 A.N. KENION
AA979 YAUNDE (French Cameroon)
AA980 KAAPSTAD VI
AA981 KOLHAPUR I (Maharajah of)
AA982 CITY OF LIVERPOOL
AB167 KOLUAPUR II (Maharajah of)
AB169 HOYLAKE AND WIRRAL
AB177 I.S.P. (Incorporated Society of Planters, Malaya)
AB181 ONEFROMAVRO
AB184 CAMEROON FRANCAIS
AB185 KOLHAPUR III
AB188 FORESTRY COMMISSION
AB192 ORGANILIL (N.E.I.)
AB198 CENTRAL PROVINCES OF BERAR VI
AB199 MESPOTAMIA (Britons in Iraq)
AB201 DOROTHY OF GREAT BRITAIN AND THE EMPIRE
AB202 PUDOKKOTTAI NAGARATHURS
AB206 BIHAR VI
AB207 BIHARVII
AB208 LANCASTRIA AVENGER I
AB209 LANCASTRIA AVENGER IV
AB210 LANCASTRIA AVENGER V
AB212 LANCASTRIA AVENGER III
AB213 LANCASTRIA AVENGER II
AB216 NIGERIA OYO PROVINCE [Photo] [Photo 2]
AB453 KENYA DAISY
AB489 HARROW BULLDOG
AB842 STAFFORDIAN – Exact markings « THE STAFFORDIAN »
AB850 CANTERBURY

Spitfire Mk Vb, AB870, SL Marcus W. B. Knight, No 485 (NZ) Squadron, August-September 1941

AB870 HAWKES BAY I / DANNEWIRKE
AB894 THE HALLOW SPITFIRE
AB917 THE INSPIRER (Wolverhampton Express and Star)
AB918 WELLINGTON I
AB935 GINGERBREAD
AB965 PALEMBANG OELOE III
AB974 B.B. & C.I. RAILWAY
AB983 SINGALANG (N.E.I.)
AB984 WEST BORNEO III (N.E.I.)
AB991 BRIERLEY HILL
AB994 GINGERBREAD (Marquis of Donegal)
AD116 TWICKENHAM I
AD132 BIHAR III
AD204 ANDOVERIAN (Andover)
AD210 ARUBA (N.E.I.)
AD228 CHESHIRE COUNTY II
AD230 PALEM BANG OELOE IV
AD231 WEST BORNEO II
AD232 BIHAR I
AD233 WEST BORNEO I
AD234 GERFALCON (Emmetts)
AD236 BIHAR II
AD237 DHANABAD JHARIA
AD238 BOROUGH OF BARNES
AD239 HOELOESOENGAI (N.E.I.)
AD241 TWICKENHAM II
AD242 BIHAR IV
AD243 TAPANOELI (N.E.I.)
AD246 RAJNA GAR
AD248 CHESHIRE COUNTY I
AD251 WILLENHALL (Council)
AD257 BOROUGH OF WILLESDEN
AD259 ILFORD (Essex)
AD260 MlSS A.B.C. I (A.B.C. Cinemas)
AD263 MISS A.B.C. II (A.B.C. Cinemas)
AD264 PAISLEY (Thread Works)
AD265 CHESHIRE COUNTY III
AD292 THE CANNOCK CHASE
AD294 MISS A.B.C. III (A.B.C. Cinemas)
AD303 NATIONAL FEDERATION OF HOSIERY MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
AD309 MISS A.B.C. IV (A.B.C. Cinemas)
AD312 CAMBRIDGE (and Newnham)
AD321 FIREFLY (Turner & Newall Ltd.)
AD322 EVERlTE
AD325 WESTMORLAND II
AD327 SOLAIRE ROSS (Shire)
AD328 SAUGRE CHARRUA
AD331 NATIONAL FEDERATION OF HOSIERY MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
AD348 ALAS BEL URUGUAY
AD351 MONTEVIDEO
AD356 THE BLACK EAGLE (Truman, Hanbury, Buxton & Co.)
AD357 LElCESTER DIVISION
AD364 TURNALL (Turner & Newall Ltd.)
AD366 WIGTOWNSHlRE
AD368 PRESTWICK
AD369 KANO II
AD370 ENDEAVOUR (Wates Ltd.)
AD372 SANDWICH
AD375 NORMANTON (Altofts and Whitwood)
AD381 THE PLESSEY SPITFIRE
AD384 GEO. S. PARKER (Pen Co.)
AD387 NORTH STAR
AD393 GOENTOER (N.E.I.)
AD396 ARDJOENO (N.E.I.)
AD417 YR HEN BONT (Pontypridd)
AD420 KANO I
AD424 ARDUA SPlTFIRE
AD504 NOTTS MINER
AD505 CONDOR (La Paz Fund, Bolivia)
AD506 MISS HERRlN
AD540 BLUE PETER (Newmarket Stables)
AD548 DELHI III
BF474 CANADIAN PACIFIC
BL238 SCOTT OF MAFETENG
BL258 CANADIAN PACIFIC (Employees)
BL439 ST. LUCIA (Windward Isles)
BL463 BERAR I
BL525 ELCARDO THE THISTLE
BL538 AMBON (N.E.I.)
BL539 LANDSTURM (N.E.I.)
BL549 AMBARAWA (N.E.I.)
BL569 BERAR II
BL581 MOESI-ILIR (N.E.I.) – Exact text : « MOESI-ILIR » – [Photo]
BL589 LEGION OF IMPERIAL FRONTIERSMEN
BL613 I.M.C. (N.E.I.)
BL618 FRENCH HOPE THE FlRST
BL621 POERWOKERTO (N.E.I.)
BL622 SERANG (N.E.I.)
BL629 GARONTALO (N.E.I.)
BL630 BLYTHE SPIRlT (Post Office Savings Bank)
BL635 SALATIGA (N.E.I.)
BL636 BOROUGH OF ACTON
BL637 STONE (and District)
BL642 HAN OMAN (N.E.I.)
BL661 MENADO (N.E.I.)
BL664 TEGAL (N.E.I.)
BL670 EVER READY (Company)
BL676 BANDOWOSO
BL685 BRASTAGI (N.E.I.)
BL694 SAGLE (Wings for Britain Fund)
BL709 ST. IVES, CORNWALL
BL718 RINDSJANI (N.E.I.)
BL720 GEDEH (N.E.I.)
BL721 GARUT (N.E.I.)
BL812 LlCHFlELD
BL827 ELIZABETH (W. Anderson, Esq.)
BL831 SKAGEN IND  (Free Danish Community)
BL855 NIELS EBBESEN (Free Danish Community)
BL900 THE CANADIAN POLICEMAN
BL924 VALDEMAR ATTERDAG
BM116 THE RED ROSE (Lancashire Constabulary Wardens Service)
BM124 QUEENSALOTE
BM155 JOE AND ROY (Davies Bros. Ltd.)
BM160 ASSAM IX
BM161 BUTAFOGO (Rio de Janeiro)
BM196 BOROUGH OF BRENTFORD & CHISWICK
BM197 LULU OF MAKETENG
BM202 FLYING SCOTSMAN (L.N.E.R.)
BM205 NOVA SCOTIA
BM229 SILVER BLUE (Brig. Gen. Lindemann)

Spitfire Mk Vb, BM230, Saisi, No 350 (Belgian) Squadron, August-September 1942

BM230 GERFALCON (C. W. Boise, Esq.) – Appears to have been the presentation name « RUANDA » (partially erased on photos)

Spitfire Mk Vb, BM233, FO David J. V. Henry, No 485 (NZ) Squadron, 1942

BM233 B.B. & C.I. RAILWAY – Markings : « B. B. &. C. I. / RAILWAY No. FIVE »
BM234 HOPE OF CHEADLE
BM236 FELLOWSHIP OF BELLOWS (Columbia)
BM240 CLIFTON CINEMAS
BM241 EL CONQUISTADOR (Columbia)
BM244 SPEN VALLEY
BM247 DELHI

Spitfire Mk Vb, BM252, Bombay City 4, No 122 Squadron, May 1942

BM252 BOMBAY CITY – Markings : « BOMBAY CITY 4 »
BM256 DOROTHY MARY (Canada)
BM260 POPEYE’S PAL (G. Wimpey & Co.)
BM262 LINCOLNSHIRE POACHER
BM263 THE LORD MAYOR
BM264 SHETLANDER
BM265 PRIDE OF NEWPORT
BM270 PRIDE OF PUERTO RICO
BM301 ADMIRATION (Mrs. Fyfe-Jamieson)

Spitfire Mk Vb, BM321, Bombay City 6, No 122 Squadron, April 1942

BM321 BOMBAY CITY 6
BM399 UPPER WARD OF LANARKSHIRE
BM420 SPIRIT OF KENT (Lord Cornwallis)
BM634 O BANDEIRANTE
BR168 HAMADRYAD (Guthie & Co.)
BS227 MAGIC CARPET (Hampton & Sons)
BS545 BRAZIL No. I
BS546 O GUARANG (Bellows Fellowship)
EE602 CENTRAL RAILWAY URUGUAYAN STAFF
EN851 LIMA CHALLENGER
EN957 LONDON TRANSPORT
EN961 CITY OF WELLS
EN966 FIDUCIA (Royal Army Pay Corps)
EP119 CITY OF WAKEFIELD
EP288 CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY
EP970 ARGENTEUIL (Quebec)
ER174 FORWARD ONE (Mrs. Stuart, New Jersey)
ER176 FORWARD TWO (Mrs. Stuart, New Jersey)
ER196 FLT./LT. B. MORELAND DENNY
ER197 ALLCIA (C.I.A, M.O.S.)
ER206 BOROUGH OF ISLINGTON
ER213 COULSDEN AND PURLEY
ER476 CANADIAN LAD
ER614 WAD MEDANI/BLUE NILE
ER624 WILLIAM (W. Anderson, Esq.)
ER636 P.G. SPITFIRE
ER762 N.W. RAILWAY II PUNJAB
ER771 ALBRINA (A. Ehrman, Esq.)
ER778 SPIRIT OF BEVERLEY
ER782 ASSAM X
ER783 LIMA CHALLENGER II
ER787 HISSAR IV PUNJAB
ER810 INCA (Lima, Peru)
ER811 B.B. &C.I. RAILWAY
ER815 N.W. RAILWAY III PUNJAB
ER816 DHANBAD JHARIA II
ER822 AMBALA III PUNJAB
ER823 GURDASPUR II PUNJAB
ER824 NIGERIA KABALA PROVINCE
ER825 GURGAON, PUNJAB
ER833 NIGERIA BENUE PROVINCE
ER855 BIHAR VIII
JG738 EL OBEID KURDOFAN
JG806 PORT SUDAN/KASSALA
JG836 LAKE ST. JOHN
JG875 BEM-TE-VI (Rio de Janeiro)
JG916 OMDURMAN/KHARTOUM
JG950 KASSALA TOWN AND PROVINCE
JK132 EL FASHER/DARFUR PROVINCE
JK134 JUBA PROVINCE
JK188 KHARTOUM CITY AND PROVINCE
JK191 MALAKAL/UPPER NILE
JK255 BARAKAT/BLUE NILE
JK260 ATBARA
JK400 PERSIANGULF
JK509 WADIHALFA
JK975 THE SCOTTISH JAMES
JK981 BOROUGH OF WOOD GREEN
MA819 BARNSLEY CHOP
MH489 « RED ROSE II » – [Photo]
MH819 « RED ROSE III » – [Photo]
MJ502 PRINCE TUNGI TONGA No.II [Photo]

Sources and links :

Update history

  1. 06 Oct 2020 : Page created, added Falklands Islands presentation aircraft thanks to comment by Bob L (see comments)
  2. 09 Oct 2020 : + W3528 +AB918
  3. 26 Oct 2020 : exact markings for AB842
  4. 14 Oct 2020 : exact markings for BL581 + photo added
  5. 16 Oct 2020 : P8576
  6. 18 Oct 2020: Added AB216 + MH489 + MH819 + photos

2 commentaires sur “Presentation Spitfires

  1. A thread over on Flypast Historic Aviation forum a few years ago (2013) was regarding « Falkland Islands Spitfires », and mentioned that one of the ten paid for by the Falkland Islanders, was allocated to 602 Squadron.
    I Have a copy of the log books of S/L John Niven DFC* and a quick check of the Log Book for 1941 revealed that he flew X4615 during April, May and June of 1941.

    The list was:-
    Falkland Islands 1 – X4614 was a Mk1a and went initially to 66 squadron at Gravesend in October 1940 and then on to 92 squadron.
    2- was X4615. went to 616 squadron in October 1940 and then on to 610 squadron. (Although this is recorded elsewhere as « X4615. 610/602/61 OTU/ Cv VA/121/332/164/Cv PR.XIII. To Admiralty 5.3.44 »)
    3- X4617. Went to 616 squadron in October 1940 and then on to 65 squadron.
    4- X4616. went to 92 squadron in October 1940.
    5- X4622. Went to 222 squadron in November 1940.
    6- X4619. Went to 602 squadron. (Recorded elsewhere as « X4619. 58 OTU/73 OTU. SOC 27.7.44 »)
    7- X4620. Went to 611 Squadron.
    8- X4642. Went to 609 Squadron in October 1940.
    9- X4613. Went to 603 squadron in October 1940 and then on to 266 squadron.
    10- X4643. Went to 72 squadron in October 1940.

    Regards
    Bob

Laisser un commentaire

Ce site utilise Akismet pour réduire les indésirables. En savoir plus sur comment les données de vos commentaires sont utilisées.